UIC mid.jpg
leftmenu.jpg
 


Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimer:

I/We, hereby declare and agree that:

The answers to all the above questions including all information and particulars given herein are accurate, true and complete and are given to the best of my/our knowledge and belief. I / We have not withheld any material information and accept that this application and declaration shall form the basis of the contract between the Company and me/us. I/We hereby acknowledge that failure to supply true and accurate answers to this application or inform the Company of all material information about my/our application may render the Company unable to accept or process this application or the insurance policy void.

The insurance coverage applied for shall only take effect when this application has been accepted by and the first premium has been paid.

I / We have read and understood the product information and Terms and Conditions.

I / We have already read and agreed with the Declaration and Personal Information Collection Statement.

Note:
The above information is for reference only. Please refer to the policy for exact terms and conditions and full list of exclusions. For more information, please contact us at tel. no.  2770 2931  or send us email to
equiry@uic.com.hk .

If discrepancy exists between the English version and the Chinese version of the above information, the English version shall prevail.

The above product(s) is/are offered for sale in Hong Kong only and will be  underwritten by the corresponding insurance company.


Personal Information Collection Statement

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”), we would like to inform you of the following:
(1) The personal information collected or held by the Company (whether obtained verbally or in writing) may be used, stored, disclosed and transferred (within or outside Hong Kong) to any individuals / organizations associated with us or to any third party as the Company may consider necessary including any other company carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business, any intermediary, claims investigator, medical facilities, other service providers relevant to insurance business, professional advisor, government authority or industry association / federation of insurance companies that exists or is formed from time to time.

(2) Your personal information is collected or held by the Company for the purpose of:
a. processing of applications / requests and provision of insurance or financial related product or service or any addition, alteration, variation, cancellation, renewal, or reinstatement thereof;
b. enabling the provision of insurance coverage , claim processing, investigation or analysis of such claim;
c. performing statistical or actuarial research, or data matching;
d. exercising any right of subrogation (if applicable);
e. promoting financial products or services by the Company, its affiliated companies or business partners;
f. communicating with you, the insured or any relevant organization / person as the Company considers appropriate; and
g. meeting any disclosure requirements imposed by law or court orders or pursuant to guidelines issued by regulatory or other relevant authorities.
(3) Your personal information will be kept confidential but the Company may transfer such information to the above-mentioned parties for the purposes referred to in point (2).

(4) You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning yourself held by the Company. Request for access to or correction of your personal information can be made in writing to the Company’s Corporate Data Protection Officer. According to the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

(5) Should you prefer not to receive any promotional materials from the Company or its affiliated companies, you can inform the Company by writing.

 Canada Goose JacketsCanada Goose SaleCanada Goose On Sale

Unit B, 18/F Nathan Commercial Building, 430-436 Nathan Road, Kowloon

Disclaimer & Privacy Statement
Designed by Johnson Design

Copyright 2021
Universal Insurance Consultants & Brokers Ltd.
UIC Financial Advisors Limited
All Rights Reserved